Past Champions

Champions | Medalists

2012

Oak Tree National
Edmond, OK   Results
Tyler Raber – Champion
Steven Ihm – Runner Up

2010

Denver Country Club
Denver, CO    Results
Scott Pinckney – Champion
Kevin Tway – Runner Up

2008

Wakonda Club
Des Moines, IA    Results

Michael McCoy – Champion
Bryon Shumate – Runner Up

2006

Brook Hollow Golf Club
Dallas, TX  Results

Robert Funk – Champion
David Leachman – Runner Up

2004

La Jolla Country Club
La Jolla, CA  Results

Scott McGihon – Champion
Sam Manning – Runner Up

2002

Barton Creek Golf Club
Austin, TX

John Goode – Champion
James Reid – Runner Up

2000

White Bear Yacht Club
White Bear Lake, MN

Mike McCoy – Champion
Jim Wahl – Runner Up

1998

Cherry Hills Country Club
Englewood, CO

Dan Dunkelberg – Champion
John Olive – Runner Up

1996

Prairie Dunes Country Club
Hutchinson, KS

John Grace – Champion
Terry O’Loughlin – Runner Up

1994

The Minikahda Club
Minneapolis, MN

Sandy Adelman – Champion
Mike Podolak – Runner Up

1992

Wichita Country Club
Wichita, KS

Randy Sonnier – Champion
Ricky Lutz – Runner Up

1990

Oklahoma City Golf & CC
Oklahoma City, OK

Bobby Godwin – Champion
Bob Finger – Runner Up

1988

Woodhill Country Club
Wayzata, MN

Tom Merry – Champion
Greg Starkman – Runner Up

1986

Crown Colony Country Club
Lufkin, TX

Brian Watts – Champion
Neil Hickerson – Runner Up

1984

Hills Of Lakeway
Austin, TX

John Pigg – Champion
Billy Ray Brown – Runner Up

1982

Oklahoma City Golf & CC
Oklahoma City, OK

John Sherman – Champion
Mark Fuller – Runner Up

1980

Denver Country Club
Denver, CO

Raymond Barr – Champion
Gregg Jones – Runner Up

1978

Brook Hollow Golf Club
Dallas, TX

Bob Tway – Champion
John Shackleford – Runner Up

1976

Spyglass Hill
Pebble Beach, CA

Doug Clarke – Champion
Ed Updegraff – Runner Up

1974

Cedar Ridge Country Club
Tulsa, OK

Tom Jones – Champion
Michael Brennan – Runner Up

1972

Brook Hollow Golf Club
Dallas, TX

Ben Crenshaw – Champion
John Paul Cain – Runner Up

1970

Oklahoma City Golf & CC
Oklahoma City, OK

Allen Miller – Champion
Joe Inman, Jr. – Runner Up

1968

Southern Hills Country Club
Tulsa, OK

William Hyndman III – Champion
Edward Hopkins – Runner Up

1966

Edina Country Club
Edina, MN

Jim Weichers – Champion
Bob Smith – Runner Up

1964

The Broadmoor Golf Club
Colorado Springs, CO

Wright Garrett – Champion
David Eichelberger – Runner Up

1962

Old Warson Country Club
Saint Louis, MO

Bob Ryan – Champion
Harry Toscano, Jr. – Runner Up

1960

Wichita Country Club
Wichita, KS

Deane Beman – Champion
Jackie Cupit – Runner Up

1958

Prairie Dunes Country Club
Hutchinson, KS

Jack Nicklaus – Champion
Richie Norville – Runner Up

1956

Oklahoma City Golf & CC
Oklahoma City, OK

Charles Coe – Champion
Ronnie Wenzler – Runner Up

1954

Cherry Hills Country Club
Englewood, CO

James Jackson – Champion
Rex Baxter, Jr. – Runner Up

1952

Lakewood Country Club
Denver, CO

Charles Coe – Champion
Buster Reed – Runner Up

1950

Happy Hollow Golf Club
Omaha, NE

James English – Champion
Jack Vickers – Runner Up

1948

Mission Hills Country Club
Mission Hills, KS

Skee Riegel – Champion
John Kraft – Runner Up

1946

Denver Country Club
Denver, CO

Skee Riegel – Champion
Charles Lind – Runner Up

1944


No Tournament
World War II

1942

Blue Hills Country Club
Kansas City, MO

John Kraft – Champion
T. Oliver – Runner Up

1940

Southern Hills Country Club
Tulsa, OK

Arthur Doering – Champion
O’Hara Watts – Runner Up

1938

The Country Club Of Lincoln
Lincoln, NE

Vene Savage – Champion
Ed C. Kingsley – Runner Up

1936

Wichita Country Club
Wichita, KS

John Dawson – Champion
George Matson – Runner Up

1934

Brook Hollow Golf Club
Dallas, TX

Leland Hamman – Champion
John Goodman – Runner Up

1932

Oklahoma City Golf & CC
Oklahoma City, OK

Gus Moreland – Champion
David Goldman – Runner Up

1930

The Broadmoor Golf Club
Colorado Springs, CO

Robert McCrary – Champion
James Manion – Runner Up

1928

Wakonda Club
Des Moines, IA

Arthur Bartlett – Champion
B.O. Winter – Runner Up

1926

Algonquin Golf Club
Saint Louis, MO

Eddie Held – Champion
John Dawson – Runner Up

1924

St. Joseph Country Club
St. Joseph, MO

James Manion – Champion
Lawson Watts – Runner Up

1922

Omaha Country Club
Omaha, NE

R. Knepper – Champion
George Von Elm – Runner Up

1920

Rock Island Arsenal Golf Club
Rock Island, IL

Robert Mckee – Champion
Clarence Wolff – Runner Up

1918

Hillcrest Country Club
Kansas City, MO

G.L. Conley – Champion
Frank Griggs – Runner Up

1916

Interlachen Country Club
Minneapolis, MN

Harry L. Legg – Champion
W.J. Hubbell – Runner Up

1914

Evanston Golf Club
Kansas City, MO

J.D. Cady – Champion
H.A. Mclaughlin – Runner Up

1912

The Minikahda Club
Minneapolis, MN

Harry G. Legg – Champion
W.D. Middleton – Runner Up

1910

Denver Country Club
Denver, CO

Harry G. Legg – Champion
William Sheehan – Runner Up

1908

Evanston Golf Club
Kansas City, MO

E.H. Seaver – Champion
Harry G. Legg – Runner Up

1906

Omaha Field Club
Omaha, NE

C.T. Jaffray – Champion
F.W. Mccartney – Runner Up

1904

The Minikahda Club
Minneapolis, MN

H.P. Bend – Champion
J.T. Stewart – Runner Up

1902

Omaha Country Club
Omaha, NE

R.R. Kimball – Champion
Warren Dickinson – Runner Up

2011

Kansas City Country Club
Mission Hills, KS   Results
Kelly Kraft – Champion
Dylan Frittelli – Runner Up
Tanner Kesterson – Runner Up

2009

Flint Hills National Golf Club
Andover, KS    Results
Chris Kessler – Champion
Mark Healer – Runner Up

2007

The Minikahda Club
Minneapolis, MN  Results

Trent Brown – Champion
Jim Lehman – Runner Up

2005

Prairie Dunes Country Club
Hutchinson, KS  Results

David Bartman – Champion
Mark Lindberg – Runner Up

2003

Flint Hills National Golf Club
Andover, KS

Bob Kearney – Champion
Eric Sexton – Runner Up

2001

Kansas City Country Club
Mission Hills, KS

Chip Stewart – Champion
Marty Sallaz – Runner Up

1999

Oklahoma City Golf & CC
Oklahoma City, OK

Mike Podolak – Champion
Dan Dunkelberg – Runner Up

1997

Brook Hollow Golf Club
Dallas, TX

Johnny Stevens – Champion
John Hoffman – Runner Up

1995

The Farms Golf Club
Rancho Santa Fe, CA

Ed Gibstein – Champion
Pat Duncan – Runner Up

1993

Kansas City Country Club
Mission Hills, KS

David Ojala – Champion
Marty Sallaz – Runner Up

1991

Lakeside Golf Club
Toluca Lake, CA

Mike McClung – Champion
Jeff Kiley – Runner Up

1989

La Jolla Country Club
La Jolla, CA

Ron Richard – Champion
Greg Towne – Runner Up

1987

Prairie Dunes Country Club
Hutchinson, KS

Ron Richard – Champion
Stephen McGraw – Runner Up

1985

Hardscrabble Country Club
Fort Smith, AR

Bob Estes – Champion
Bill Spangler – Runner Up

1983

Kansas City Country Club
Mission Hills, KS

Greg Chapman – Champion
Brandel Chamblee – Runner Up

1981

The Minikahda Club
Minneapolis, MN

Robert Wrenn – Champion
Bryan Norton – Runner Up

1979

Hardscrabble Country Club
Fort Smith, AR

Mark Brooks – Champion
Jimmy Johnson – Runner Up

1977

Midland Country Club
Midland, TX

John Fought – Champion
Scott Simpson – Runner Up

1975

Kansas City Country Club
Mission Hills, KS

Tim Wilson – Champion
Warren Aune – Runner Up

1973

Prairie Dunes Country Club
Hutchinson, KS

Gary Koch – Champion
Guy Collins – Runner Up

1971

Spyglass Hill
Pebble Beach, CA

Allen Miller – Champion
Alan Tapie – Runner Up

1969

Cherry Hills Country Club
Englewood, CO

Allen Miller – Champion
Dean Overturf – Runner Up

1967

San Antonio Country Club
San Antonio, TX

Hal Greenwood – Champion
Larry Hinson – Runner Up

1965

Kansas City Country Club
Mission Hills, KS

George Boutell – Champion
Jim Hardy – Runner Up

1963

Phoenix Country Club
Phoenix, AZ

George Archer – Champion
David Marad – Runner Up

1961

Twin Hills Golf & Country Club
Oklahoma City, OK

Herb Durham – Champion
Matt Tabor – Runner Up

1959

Woodhill Country Club
Wayzata, MN

Jack Nicklaus – Champion
Deane Beman – Runner Up

1957

Brook Hollow Golf Club
Dallas, TX

Rex Baxter, Jr. – Champion
John Zibnack – Runner Up

1955

Wakonda Club
Des Moines, IA

James Jackson – Champion
Rex Baxter, Jr. – Runner Up

1953

Kansas City Country Club
Mission Hills, KS

Joe Conrad – Champion
James Vickers – Runner Up

1951

Brook Hollow Golf Club
Dallas, TX

L.M. Crannel, Jr. – Champion
Don Addington – Runner Up

1949

The Broadmoor Golf Club
Colorado Springs, CO

Charles Coe – Champion
Fred Newton – Runner Up

1947

Wichita Country Club
Wichita, KS

Charles Coe – Champion
Eugene Zuspann – Runner Up

1945


No Tournament
World War II

1943


No Tournament
World War II

1941

Sunset Golf Club
Saint Louis, MO

Frank R. Stranahan – Champion
John Barnam – Runner Up

1939

The Broadmoor Golf Club
Colorado Springs, CO

Chick Harbert – Champion
Ed C. Kingsley – Runner Up

1937

Cherry Hills Country Club
Englewood, CO

Don Schumacher – Champion
Eddie Held – Runner Up

1935

Wakonda Club
Des Moines, IA

John Goodman – Champion
John Dawson – Runner Up

1933

The Broadmoor Golf Club
Colorado Springs, CO

Gus Moreland – Champion
Lawson Little, Jr. – Runner Up

1931

Golden Valley Country Club
Golden Valley, MN

John Goodman – Champion
Les Bolstad – Runner Up

1929

Omaha Field Club
Omaha, NE

Robert Mccrary – Champion
L.B. Maytag – Runner Up

1927

The Broadmoor Golf Club
Colorado Springs, CO

John Goodman – Champion
James Ward – Runner Up

1925

Omaha Field Club
Omaha, NE

Clarence Wolff – Champion
Arthur Bartlett – Runner Up

1923

The Minikahda Club
Minneapolis, MN

Eddie Held – Champion
Richard Bockenkamp – Runner Up

1921

Denver Country Club
Denver, CO

George Von Elm – Champion
L.D. Brownfield – Runner Up

1919

Saint Louis Country Club
Saint Louis, MO

Nelson Whitney – Champion
Richard Bockenkamp – Runner Up

1917

St. Joseph Country Club
St. Joseph, MO

Sam W. Reynolds – Champion
Harry G. Legg – Runner Up

1915

Memphis Country Club
Memphis, TN

Alden B. Swift – Champion
Harry G. Legg – Runner Up

1913

Glen Echo Country Club
Saint Louis, MO

Stuart Stickney – Champion
Ralph Rider – Runner Up

1911

Omaha Country Club
Omaha, NE

Harry G. Legg – Champion
Ralph Rider – Runner Up

1909

Des Moines Golf & Country Club
Des Moines, IA

Harry G. Legg – Champion
B.F. Guinand – Runner Up

1907

Rock Island Arsenal Golf Club
Rock Island, IL

Sprague Abbot – Champion
Harry G. Legg – Runner Up

1905

Glen Echo Country Club
Saint Louis, MO

Warren Dickinson – Champion
Walter Fairbanks – Runner Up

1903

Waveland Park Golf Club
Des Moines, IA

John R. Maxwell – Champion
P.H. Finkbank – Runner Up

1901

Kansas City Country Club
Kansas City, MO

John Stuart – Champion
Warren Dickinson – Runner Up

 

 

Medalists*

*Championship was a Mid-Amateur match play format from 1987 to 2009

2009

Chris Kessler – Flint Hills National - 140

2008

Jim Lehman – Wakonda Club – 140
Michael McCoy – Wakonda Club – 140

2006

Rob Couture – Brook Hollow Golf Club – 140

2004

Nick Ushijima – La Jolla Country Club – 141

2002

Chuck Gardner – Barton Creek Resort – 136

2000

Joe Stansberry – White Bear Lake Club – 137

1998

Pat Duncan – Cherry Hills Country Club – 140

1996

Buddy Alexander – Prairie Dunes CC – 138

1994

Mike Podolak – The Minikahda Club – 144

1992

Randy Sonnier – Wichita Country Club – 141

1990

Ricky Lutz – Oklahoma City Golf & CC – 140

1988

Tom Merry – Woodhill Country Club – 137

2007

David Bartman – The Minikahda Club – 140

2005

Bob Neal – Prairie Dunes Country Club – 143

2003

Randy Vautravers – Flint Hills National GC – 143

2001

Charlie Schorgl – Kansas City CC – 138

1999

Ed Brooks – Oklahoma City Golf & CC – 135

1997

Chip Stewart – Brook Hollow Golf Club – 142

1995

Jamie Crow – The Farms Golf Club – 142

1993

Johnny Stevens – Kansas City CC – 139

1991

Dave Olsen – Lakeside Golf Club – 137

1989

Jack Spradlin – La Jolla Country Club – 147

1987

Ron Richard – Prairie Dunes Country Club – 140

Join the TMGA